Privacy Policy

Powerowlz is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our
ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by
telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.powerowlz.com.au, and from
third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to
you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal
Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances
where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,
explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about
such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a
political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:
For the primary purpose for which it was obtained